• Cart 0 Products - $0.00 0
  • |
  • Cart 0 Products - $0.00 0
  • My Cart - Free shipping (Consumer $60 min) (Business $600 min - with exclusions)

Anise Oil, Natural 1 oz.

Product Code: 0100-0500

Anise Oil is a pure, natural essential oil and is used as a flavoring as well as in aromatherapy for its licorice aroma and flavor, and its digestive benefits. When used as a flavoring, use sparingly as essential oils are potent.
Appropriate for use in chocolates and coatings (typical use is ¼ to ½ teaspoon per pound)

All of our essential oils are appropriate for therapeutic use and are quality tested and lot-coded for quality assurance and tracking. 

Pure anise has a congealing (crystallization) point of 15ºC or 59ºF.  If pure anise is exposed to temperatures below this point, the essential oil will solidify.  If this happens, simply warm the anise oil until it is liquefied and shake.
  
  • Food Grade
  • Steam Distilled and free of solvents
  • Kosher Certified
  • Lot-coded for quality assurance and tracking
  • No animal testing 

Looking for larger sizes? Call us at (800) 862-8620 or (517) 882-0215, we are always happy to help! 
Natural Anise Oil
Average Rating: 5
Votes: 1
Reviews: 1
(Based on 1 vote(s))
1 review(s) | Add your review!
Code Size Price Quantity
0100-0500 1 ounce
  • $7.95
0100-0800 4 ounce
  • $25.00
Add the sweet, warming notes of Anise to these traditional recipes:

Pizzelle Cookies

Springerle Cookies 

For more information on how much flavoring to use, please see our  Suggested Usage Table. 

Visit the Learn section of our website for FAQs, tips & more.
A little goes a long way! LorAnn’s super strength flavors (also known as candy oils or flavoring oils) are three to four times the strength of typical baking extracts. Typical uses: hard candy, general candy making, cakes, cookies, frosting, ice cream and a wide variety of other baking and confectionery applications. 

Note: When substituting super strength flavors for extracts, use ¼ to ½ teaspoon for 1 teaspoon of extract. 

Our Anise Super Strength is a food-grade essential oil. Essential oils are prized for varying attributes including aroma, flavor, therapeutic benefits as well as biochemical properties such as antibacterial and antifungal.  Essential oils are frequently used in aromatherapy, homeopathic healing, culinary applications (food grade only), and in the manufacture of cosmetics, soaps, lotions, balms, natural household cleaners, and even insect repellants.
Average Rating:
(Based on 1 vote(s))
Rate this item:
Carolyn From United States
Husbands Favorite!
June 22, 2017
This is my husband's favorite essential oil to put into our diffuser. Makes the house smell yummy!
1 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Was this review helpful to you? (1) (0)