- Food[-] Colors
- Specialty[-] ingredients
- Tools and[-] accessories
essential oils[-] & aromatherapy
Lavandula officianalis (angustifolia)
Food Grade, Steam Distilled
Balancing, Relaxing, Soothing
Floral, clean scent, Lavender is known for its calming effects and healing properties.
Lavender is also antiseptic, antifungal, analgesic & anti-inflammatory.
Lavender is more than just a pretty scent - it’s a powerhouse of nature! Possibly the most widely-used essential oil, Lavender has been used for thousands of years - evidence even shows that the ancient Egyptians used lavender in their mummification process, and some legends suggest that lavender was discovered in the Garden of Eden by Adam and Eve. Whatever the truth of its origins, we know lavender has been revered throughout history for its many therapeutic benefits, and of course for the heavenly scent that you already know and love.
Topically*: Lavender has long been used to promote healing of minor skin irritations, minor burns and sunburns, and dry skin. It is has also been shown to relieve sore muscles, to reduce swelling, and increase circulation. Massaging into the temples to relieve sinus pressure and headaches, and to reduce tension is a common use of Lavender oil.
Aromatically: Inhaling Lavender has been shown to improve mood, lower blood pressure, increase concentration and cognitive performance, and promote overall relaxation and more restful sleep.
Blends well with…
Peppermint and Eucalyptus for respiratory issues, headaches, sniffles and more
Lemongrass to combat inflammation
Lemon to promote energy and concentration
Cedarwood to promote rest and relaxation
More Tips & Common Uses: Add Lavender to a spray bottle filled with water for a relaxing room spray or mist your pillow before bedtime; Add to a roller ball with peppermint and eucalyptus diluted in a carrier oil and apply to temples; Add a few drops to your shampoo. Add to any of our great recipes for hand creams, lotions, body butters and more.
As a Flavor: LorAnn’s pure lavender is a gluten-free, food grade oil that can be used (very sparingly) as a great flavor enhancement. Generally used in very small doses and appreciated more for its aroma rather than flavor.
* Pure essential oils are very potent. We strongly recommend diluting them when applying topically to avoid any potential skin sensitivities. Please refer to our Essential Oil Safety Guidelines for more information.
Disclaimer: The information provided here and throughout our website is for educational purposes only and is not intended to treat, cure, or diagnose any condition. This information is not intended as a substitute for consulting with your health care provider. It’s best to consult with a healthcare professional before using any essential oil during pregnancy or before using essential oils with children.