Anise Oil, Natural
Product Code: 0100-0500
Anise Oil (Pimpinella anisum) is a natural essential oil and is used as a flavoring as well as in aromatherapy for its licorice aroma and flavor. When used as a flavoring, use sparingly as essential oils are potent.
Appropriate for use in chocolates and coatings (typical use is ¼ to ½ teaspoon per pound)
All of our essential oils are appropriate for therapeutic use and are quality tested and lot-coded for quality assurance and tracking.
Natural anise oil has a congealing (crystallization) point of 15ºC or 59ºF. If natural anise oil is exposed to temperatures below this point, the essential oil will solidify. If this happens, simply warm the anise oil until it is liquefied and shake.
- Food Grade
- Steam Distilled and free of solvents
- Kosher Certified
- Lot-coded for quality assurance and tracking
- No animal testing
For more information on how much flavoring to use, please see our Suggested Usage Table.
Visit the Learn section of our website for FAQs, tips & more.
Note: When substituting super strength flavors for extracts, use ¼ to ½ teaspoon for 1 teaspoon of extract.
Our Anise Super Strength is a food-grade essential oil. Essential oils are prized for varying attributes including aroma, flavor, therapeutic benefits as well as biochemical properties such as antibacterial and antifungal. Essential oils are frequently used in aromatherapy, homeopathic healing, culinary applications (food grade only), and in the manufacture of cosmetics, soaps, lotions, balms, natural household cleaners, and even insect repellants.